There were 297 entries judged and 142 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WhiteOak Juice33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerLincoln Lagers!

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarshall Van TuylHouse CiderC1A: New World Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndGreg HertlingFlora OBM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadSt. Charles Brew Club
3rdRobert ClinganMarks Raspberry MelomelM2E: Melomel

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager/Pale Euro Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSlade CalhounMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndKerry RozanskiLunchbox Pilsner1B: American Lager
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Pale Bitter Lager5C: German Exportbier

Table 2: Kolsch (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 65 - 15B: Kolsch
2ndJustin GuldalianNot Pumpkin Kolsch 5B: Kolsch
3rdMichael Bennett
Co-Brewer: Classic, SRM 4, 5.2% ABV, CO2 2.5 Vol.18 IBUs, Mildly Sweet
Fraulein Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Pilsner (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 61 - 8305D: German Pils
2ndMatt FitzgeraldSound Czech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdRandy PrattUr-Quail Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 4: Amber Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 60 - 0297B: Altbier
2ndJoshua BoldtMalty Sanchez7A: Vienna Lager
3rdRandy PrattI Hate Oktober6A: Marzen

Table 5: Dark Lager / Bock (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim HayesInternational Dark Lager2C: International Dark Lager
2ndDavid Johnson2016 Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock
3rdMatt FitzgeraldSound Czech In The Dark3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 6: English Pale, Scottish & Irish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian FresenburgESB11C: Strong Bitter
2ndTyler BullockCrooked Irish Bride15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJosh Aune
Co-Brewer: Jeff Muse, Phil Carmody
Blistering Aussy Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Table 7: American Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylLoss Of Identity18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRandy PrattChinook Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdPatrick StrohmayerCitra APA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 8: Other Pale American Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric TalmadgeEric's Wit1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndLuke GribbleAmerican Citra Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdDarien WillsJames Blond 00718A: Blonde Ale

Table 9: Amber and Brown American Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob & Laura Tegel(AAA)AmericanAmberAle19A: American Amber Ale
2ndMichael Bennett
Co-Brewer: SRM 20, 6.2% ABV, CO2 2.5% Vol., 30 IBUs, Amarillo Hopped, Toasted Malt, Mild Sweetness
Amarillo Brillo Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdTim HayesLouisville Chugger36A: 27B. Kentucky Common (Historical)

Table 10: English Brown Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtTo Honor & Riches & Girls With No Britches13A: Dark Mild
2ndScott KurtzCircle P Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdMike Winckler
Co-Brewer: Patrick Sheedy
Brown Chicken, Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 11: Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylPoindexter Porter13C: English Porter
2ndMike Stevenson Night Walker20A: American Porter
3rdJames WellsBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 12: Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike WaltersHow Sweet It Is16A: Sweet Stout
2ndRandy PrattOaties16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdBrian FresenburgSweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 13: Strong Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff MuseRaging Chipmunk20C: Imperial Stout
2ndLuke GribbleIf We Make It Through December20B: American Stout
3rdDAVO MCWILLIAMSJEFF HARD. STOUT20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: American IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattHober Mallow21A: American IPA
2ndAric Luebbering
Co-Brewer: Ken Luebbering
CitraSonic 321A: American IPA
3rdDAVO MCWILLIAMS1064 WITH 105621A: American IPA
HMDaniel StauderGipa 21A: American IPA

Table 15: Double / Specialty IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLeonard WilsonBlack Rose21B: Specialty IPA
2ndSean GemoulesNot Just NE IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdBryan CanavanSunny D22A: Double IPA
HMKerry Rozanski
Co-Brewer: Jerry Moberg
Packie Run N.E DIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 16: German Wheat & Rye Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 49 - 306810C: Weizenbock
2ndLuke GribbleHefe V210A: Weissbier
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerDummy Dunkelweizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 17: Belgian Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael GermanySaison D'Eté25B: Saison
2ndBryan CanavanSocrates25B: Saison
3rdDavid ThompsonNew And Improved Imperial Double Table Saison Farmhouse Grissette. Now With More Spelt!!25B: Saison

Table 18: Strong Belgian & Trappist Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylDeity Among The Divine26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndDavid DeWolfOn Our Foggy Trip26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdDAVO MCWILLIAMSBDS WEST OF ROCHEFORT26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan CanavanPun Intended35A: 27A. Gose (Historical)
2ndMatthew WhiteJust Waitin23D: Lambic
3rdChristian StaumSussudio23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 20: Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary BlackBlack's End Of Watch #217C: Wee Heavy
2ndDaniel StauderBarleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdEric TalmadgeCertifiably Evil22C: American Barleywine

Table 21: Fruit Beer / Specialty Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Cranberry Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndGary BlackLimey Wit (Or I Fart In Your General Direction)29A: Fruit Beer
3rdEric TalmadgeOMG May I Have Another29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 22: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtEl Macho Leche30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMarshall Van TuylNoble Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMike Stevenson Undead Gourd30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 23: Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteOak Juice33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMarshall Van TuylPaterfamilias33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Rauchbier6B: Rauchbier
HMMichael GermanyPolish Sausage37A: 27E. Piwo Grodziskie (Historical)

Table 24: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler BullockAdieu28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndMichael GraessleMango Tango28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdBryan CanavanLiterally Figurative28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMMarshall Van TuylGenesis Of Hereafter28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 25: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg HertlingFlora OBM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch M29 - SPM1A: Dry Mead
3rdMichael Bennett
Co-Brewer: Single Source Linden Tree Honey, Lightly Oaked, Dry
Matt's Honey Of A MeadM1A: Dry Mead

Table 26: Fruit Mead / Specialty Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert ClinganMarks Raspberry MelomelM2E: Melomel
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch M26 - SPM2A: Cyser
3rdRobert ClinganMarks Magical Mystical Mead M2A: Cyser
HMGreg HertlingLemon DropM2E: Melomel

Table 27: Standard Cider & Perry / Specialty Cider & Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylHouse CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch C17 - HC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch C22C1A: New World Cider